Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

DOCUMENTATION TABLE 1

LIVE BIRTHS AND INFANT DEATHS BY STATE OF OCCURRENCE AND BY STATE OF RESIDENCE AT BIRTH:
UNITED STATES, PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS, AND GUAM -- 1998 PERIOD DATA

(RESIDENCE AT BIRTH IS OF THE MOTHER)

AREALIVE BIRTHSINFANT DEATHS

UNWEIGHTED

WEIGHTED 1/

OCCURRENCERESIDENCE
OCCURRENCERESIDENCE OCCURRENCERESIDENCE
UNITED STATES 2/....3,945,1923,941,55327,88327,85928,35028,325
ALABAMA....61,20962,074627624630627
ALASKA....9,8329,92656595659
ARIZONA....78,07678,243588579597588
ARKANSAS....35,76336,865299322306329
CALIFORNIA....522,290521,6612,8882,8833,0002,994
       
COLORADO....59,81659,577415401416402
CONNECTICUT....43,66943,820311306311306
DELAWARE....11,02310,578105100105100
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA....15,1387,6861849518696
FLORIDA....195,734195,6371,4201,4201,4231,423
       
GEORGIA....123,262122,3681,0301,0271,0301,027
HAWAII....17,61917,583122120123121
IDAHO....18,95919,391123136126139
ILLINOIS....179,462182,5881,4601,5211,4751,538
INDIANA....85,17685,122628634637643
       
IOWA....37,43337,282221241222242
KANSAS....37,45038,422253270253271
KENTUCKY....52,88054,329360401368410
LOUISIANA....67,10066,888599599609609
MAINE....13,53013,73382888490
       
MARYLAND....67,40871,972528608535616
MASSACHUSETTS....82,21681,411412414421423
MICHIGAN....132,443133,6661,0741,0831,0881,097
MINNESOTA....65,09465,202396385396385
MISSISSIPPI....41,94242,939411433412434
MISSOURI....77,70175,358626565643580

DOCUMENTATION TABLE 1

LIVE BIRTHS AND INFANT DEATHS BY STATE OF OCCURRENCE AND BY STATE OF RESIDENCE AT BIRTH:
UNITED STATES, PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS, AND GUAM -- 1998 PERIOD DATA

(RESIDENCE AT BIRTH IS OF THE MOTHER)

AREALIVE BIRTHSINFANT DEATHS

UNWEIGHTED

WEIGHTED 1/

OCCURRENCERESIDENCE
OCCURRENCERESIDENCE OCCURRENCERESIDENCE
MONTANA....10,74210,79581818383
NEBRASKA....23,91523,534192172192172
NEVADA....28,21828,699188192201205
NEW HAMPSHIRE....13,93314,42957625863
NEW JERSEY....111,709114,550682719694731
NEW MEXICO....26,96027,318176187186197
       
NEW YORK....259,648258,2071,5921,5821,6221,611
     UPSTATE....135,408138,296802807823827
     CITY....124,240119,911790775799784
NORTH CAROLINA....112,785111,6881,0471,0331,0501,036
NORTH DAKOTA....9,1567,93279707970
       
OHIO....153,400152,7941,1901,1641,2391,212
OKLAHOMA....48,44949,461390391419419
OREGON....46,27845,273259242261244
PENNSYLVANIA....146,465145,8991,0551,0231,0741,041
RHODE ISLAND....13,48912,5991038910591
       
SOUTH CAROLINA....51,70153,877482513483514
SOUTH DAKOTA....10,39110,28890949195
TENNESSEE....82,41277,396719633719633
TEXAS....346,101342,2832,1622,1362,2052,179
UTAH....46,12845,165271256272257
       
VERMONT....6,2576,58244454445
VIRGINIA....92,02194,351699713705719
WASHINGTON....78,98079,663437453440456
WEST VIRGINIA....21,57420,747170161175166
WISCONSIN....66,42167,450474488475489
WYOMING....5,8346,25226462646
       
FOREIGN RESIDENTS.......3,639...24...24
PUERTO RICO 3/....60,51860,412631629......
VIRGIN ISLANDS 3/....1,9151,8001717......
GUAM 3/....4,3284,3183434.........

1/ FIGURES ARE BASED ON WEIGHTED DATA ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST INFANT, SO CATEGORIES MAY 
    NOT ADD TO TOTALS.
2/ EXCLUDES DATA FOR PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS, AND GUAM OCCURRENCES
3/ DATA FROM THE PUERTO RICO, VIRGIN ISLANDS, AND GUAM FILE

This page last reviewed: Thursday, January 28, 2016
TOP